_AlertIE

Ideal Networks | VFF5

Fiber optic visual fault finder, continuity tester, Laser source 650nm

Ideal Networks
Reference : IDNVFF5
Purchase Order Reference : VFF5
Brand : Ideal Networks
Localisateur de défauts, testeur de continuité fibres optiques.
Connecteur: universel 2.5mm.
Source Laser: diode Laser. 
· repérer les fibres dans les cables duplex ou rubans 
· localiser les contraintes ou cassures par une fuite de lumière à travers les gaines de cables de 3mm (et en dessous) 
· vérifier les coupes manuelles réalisées pour les soudures mécaniques 
· intervenir sur les zones mortes des OTDR 
· portée de la source laser : 3kms en multimode et 4kms en monomode 
· émission en lumière continue ou clignotante 
· adaptateur universel 2,5mm pour connecteurs SC, ST, FC
TTCHT
Quantity
En Stock
Quick quote for this product
Quick quote for this product
Details
IDEAL Industries  VFF5


Visual Fault Finder

Finds Breaks. Faulty Splices and Crimps
Poor Components or Connections
Low-Cost. Basic Fiber Test Tool
High Output. Class 2. 670nm Laser Diode
Includes Carrying Case. Lens Cap. Batteries.
Lanyard. and Instruction Sheet. Rugged.
Metal Housing

The VFF5 Visual Fault Finder is a light source used to locate breaks and misconnections in fiber optic cables.

It's ideal to verify continuity. test and find breaks in LANs. fiber data links and loops. telephone. shipboard and other vessels. and intrinsically safe process applications where fiber is used instead of copper.
  • Finds Breaks. Faulty Splices and Crimps. Poor Components or Connections
  • Low-Cost. Basic Fiber Test Tool
  • Slim. Pocket-Sized Tool
  • 2.5mm universal adapter for SC. ST. FC connectors
  • High Output. Class 2. 650nm/+-10nm Laser Diode
  • Includes Carrying Case. Lens Cap. Batteries. Lanyard. and Instruction Sheet Rugged. Metal Housing
  • Battery-Powered
A hand-held. battery-powered tool. the VFF5 projects a highly visible red light into a fiber optic cable. The operator simply looks at the length of cable and where light is seen. there is a break. The VFF5 is equipped with a high-power. extra long-life. 650nm/+-10nm laser diode which operates either in Continuous (CW) or Modulated (MOD; 1Hz Pulse) mode. A slide switch allows the user to select the mode. Any breaks will be seen as a conspicuously glowing or blinking red light area. A red LED on the outer case echoes the operation mode selected.

The VFF5 is useful over a distance of 5km (3 miles) and can be used with single-mode and multimode cable. Use it as a stand-alone first-line basic troubleshooting tool. or in conjunction with an OTDR to pinpoint faults.

 
Product Details
41-Standard Manufacturer Warranty 1 YEAR
269-Type Optical source
276-Calibrated wavelengths (Source) (nm) 650 nm
25-Autonomy 80 hours
36-Additional Characteristics 2.5mm universal adapter
132-Package includes Holster, integrated rubber port cover,lanyard, cell-phone style belt clip, instruction sheet and batteries
35-Dimension (HxWxD) (mm) Length: 220 mmDiam.: 32 mm
13-Net Weight 230 g
Download Files
Items already seen
By continuing browsing, you accept the use of cookies to offer you services and offers tailored to your interests, and measure the use of our services. Learn more about cookies.
I accept